Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is:

Willi Kroes GmbH

Your rights

You can at any time exercise the following rights under the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • Information about your stored data and their processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),
  • Deletion of your stored data (Art. 17 DSGVO),
  • striction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and
  • Data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).

You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

You can always contact the supervisory authority responsible for you with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority will depend on the state of your domicile, work or alleged violation.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Collecting general information when visiting our website

Nature and purpose of the processing:

When you access our website, a cookie automatically records information of a general nature. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and the like.

It is processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a hassle-free connection of the website,
  • ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability, and
  • for further administrative purposes.

This is only information that does not allow conclusions about your person. This information is strictly necessary to correctly deliver the contents of web pages requested by you and is mandatory when using the internet.

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:

The personal data of the data subject will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the storage is  fulfilled. deletion of the data also takes place when a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires.

Data stored in log files are deleted after no longer than 14 days. An extended storage period is possible. In this case, the IP address of the user is anonymised so that  is no longer possible to identify the client in question.

Mandatory or required provision:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually mandatory. Without the IP address however, the service and functionality of our website are not guaranteed. Furthermore, individual services can be unavailable or limited. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on the user's end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc) when a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system.

For information on how you can delete cookies or prevent their storage, refer to the respective browser instructions via the followinglinks:

Storage period and cookies:

By giving your consent to the placing of cookies, you are enabling us to provide a better user experience. Our website uses the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

Nature and purpose of the processing:

We use cookies to help you navigate our website. Some features of our websites require the browser to be identified even when you leave the page.

The purpose of using strictly necessary cookies is to make our website more user-friendly. Some features of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies and require the browser to be recognised again after a page change:

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Mandatory or required provision:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually mandatory. Without this data, however, the service and functionality of our website are not guaranteed. Furthermore, individual services can be unavailable or limited.

Right of objection

Please read the information about your right to object according to Art. 21 DSGVO below.

Contact form

Nature and purpose of the processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This is used to procdess the request and its subsequent response. The provision of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

The contact form makes it easier for you to get in touch with us. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request a quote, the data entered in the contact form will be processed in order to fulfil our pre-contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

Recipients:

Recipients of the data are processors, if applicable.

Storage period:

Personal data are deleted no longer than six months after the application process.

If a contractual relationship arises, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after these periods have expired.

Mandatory or required provision:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which are text files stored on your computer that enable you to analyze the use of the website by you.The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually sent to a Google server Due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these web pages, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, except in exceptional cases Google's full IP address will be transmitted to and shortened to a Google server in the US On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and more with website activity and internet related service actions to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can find more information about conditions of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and at https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

The purposes of the data processing are the evaluation of the use of the website and the compilation of reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, other related services will be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

 The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user-identifiers (e.g. User-IDs) or advertising-identifiers are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

Right to withdraw consent:

You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our web pages by clicking this link  diesen Link anklicken., which will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This prevents Google Analytics from tracking this website and this browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser; Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the: Browser Add On zur Deaktivierung von Google Analytics.

Using Google Maps

This website uses  Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (heieinafter "Google"). This allows us to show you interactive maps directly in the website and you to conveniently use the map function.
For details on privacy related to the use of Google Maps, please visit the Google Privacy Policy, https://policies.google.com/privacy, where you can also change and update your personal privacy settings

For information on how to move your data in and out of Google products please visit: https://www.dataliberation.org

By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This is independent of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account existst. If you are logged in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account.

If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website.Such evaluation takes place in particular (even for unlogged-in users) to provide demand-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Right to withdraw consent:

The provider does not currently offer an easy opt-out option or blocking of data transmission. If you wish to prevent your activities on our website from being tracked, please use the Cookie Content Tool to revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or for all cookies and data transfers that are not strictly necessary. In this case, however, you may not be able to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

Embedded YouTube Videos

This site uses YouTube Embedding feature to display and play videos from YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("YouTube"), which is owned by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). A connection to the YouTube servers will be established if you visit a page with the YouTube plugin. YouTube will be notified of which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your surfing behavior with you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is played, the provider uses cookies which collect information about user behaviour.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube, please see their Privacy Policy. There you will also find more information about your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy).

Right to withdraw consent:

The provider does not currently offer an easy opt-out option or blocking of data transmission. If you wish to prevent your activities on our website from being tracked, please use the Cookie Content Tool to revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or for all cookies and data transfers that are not strictly necessary. In this case, however, you may not be able to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

Google Ads

We use Google Conversion Tracking on some of our pages. This is an analysis service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). This service enables Google AdWords to place a cookie on your computer (conversion cookie) if you have accessed our website via a Google ad.

If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie is still valid, we and Google can recognise the fact that someone has clicked on the ad and has been forwarded to our website. Each AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be traced back to customers via the websites of AdWords customers. The information retrieved via the conversion cookie is used to prepare conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have decided to make use of conversion tracking. AdWords customers are informed of the total number of users who have clicked on their ad, and who have been redirected to a page which contains a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

For details on privacy related to the use of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Policy https://policies.google.com/privacy, where you can also change and update your personal privacy settings.

Right to withdraw consent:

The provider does not currently offer an easy opt-out option or blocking of data transmission. If you wish to prevent your activities on our website from being tracked, please use the Cookie Content Tool to revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or for all cookies and data transfers that are not strictly necessary. In this case, however, you may not be able to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

 


Article 21 DSGVO. Your right to object.

Case-specific right of objection

You have the right, due to reasons that result from your special situation, to object the processing of your personal data that occurs based on article 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO (data processing in public interest) and article 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (data processing on the basis of a consideration of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this determination in terms of article 4 para. 4 DSGVO.

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove that there are compelling reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, right and freedoms or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Recipient of an objection

WILLI KROES GMBH


Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to revise and amend our privacy policy as necessary so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to adapt it to new activities, e.g.  new products and services. The new privacy policy will take effect on your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about privacy, please email us or contact the person responsible for privacy in our organisation:

Info@kroes-gmbh.de

The privacy policy was created with the help of activeMind AG, the experts for external data protection officers (Version #2020-09-30).